Check here for results of the MHS Forensics team for the 2011-12 season.  I try to update it after each tournament.  Latest contests are listed at the top of the page.

 

District NFL Congress Team Sweepstakes--2nd

Jesse Nelson--awarded a Mundt Award (All-state for LD Debate)

Jesse Nelson--Qualifier for National Senate

Nathaniel Steinlicht--Qualifier for Naitonal House

Jesse Nelson--Session 1--Superior Senator

Jesse Nelson--Session 2--Superior Senator

Nathaniel Steinlicht--Session 1--Outstanding Speaker

Nathaniel Steinlicht--Session 2--Superior Speaker

Katie Loutsch--3rd Alternate for Nationals in House

Milbank Congress Jesse Nelson--Outstanding Speaker--Varsity House

Nathaniel Steinlicht--Superior Speaker--Varsity House

Seth McDonald--Nominated for top speaker in Varsity House

Jamie Mundwiler--Outstanding Presiding Officer in Novice House

Jacob Erickson--Outstanding Preseiding Officer in Novice House

East River Congress Jesse Nelson--Outstanding Speaker--Varsity House

Nathaniel Steinlicht--Superior Speaker--Varsity House

Jamie Mundwiler--Outstanding PO--Novice House

Kiera Leddy--Nominated for top speaker in novice House

UDFL Congress Jesse Nelson--Outstanding Speaker in Varsity House

Katie Loutsch--Superior Speaker in Varsity House

Seth McDonald--Nominated for top speaker in Varsity House

Emily Pillatzki--Outstanding Speaker in Novice House

Michael Miller--Superior Speaker in Novice House

Kiera Leddy--Nominated for top speaker in Novice House

Jacob Erickson--Outstanding Presiding Officer in Novice House

Jamie Mundwiler--Outstanding Presiding Officer in Novice House

State A Debate and Individual Events Class A Team State Champions

Jesse Nelson and Nathaniel Steinlicht--Co Champions in Lincoln/Douglas Debate (closeout)

Nathaniel Steinlicht--International Extemp Champion

Jesse Nelson--Runner-up US Extemp

Seth McDonald--3rd in International Extemp

Tori Remington--3rd in Original Oratory

Rachel Johannsen--4th in Original Oratory

Allwin McDonald--5th in US Extemp

Tori Remington and Morgan Jones--Semi-Finalists in Policy Debate

Katie Loutsch and Taylor Seehafer--Quarterfinalists in Public Forum Debate

Northern District NFL Jesse Nelson--4th US Extemp

Jesse Nelson--tie for 3rd LD Debate

Tori Remington--4th Original Oratory

Rachel Johannsen--6th Original Oratory

Tori Remington and Morgan Jones--6th in Policy Debate

Harrisburg Debate Class A Champions

Morgan Jones--4th in Novice Extemp

Yankton Lewis and Clark Class A Champions

Jesse Nelson--Domestic Extemp Champion

Morgan Jones--4th in Novice Extemp

Jesse Nelson--3rd in Varsity Lincoln/Douglas debate

Watertown Speech Fiesta Class A Runner-Up

Jesse Nelson--Varsity LD--5th

Tori Remington--Speaker Award in JV Policy

Tori Remington and Morgan Jones--5th in JV Policy

Fargo Shanley PMJ Debate Kasey Schmidt and Taylor Seehafer--runnersup in JV Public Forum

Allwin McDonald and Rachel Johannsen--semi-finalists in JV Public Forum

Anna Kurtz and Emily Pillatzki--quarterfinalists in Novice Public Forum

Bell Debate 2nd Place in Class A Team Sweepstakes

Jesse Nelson--Runner-up in Lincoln/Douglas Debate

State Interp Katie Loutsch--Superior in Serious Prose

Jesse Nelson--Excellent in Oratory

Morgan Jones--Excellent in Serious Plays

Readers' Theatre--Katie Loutsch, Nathaniel Steinlicht, Jesse Nelson, Seth McDonald, Tori Remington--Excellent

Justin Maass Novice Debate Kasey Schmidt and Taylor Seehafer--1st in Public Forum
UDFL Policy B Debate (Serena Lee, Jadin Rudebush, Kayla Holtquist, Mackenzie Mertens, Addie Whelan)--2nd

Nathaniel Steinlicht--3rd in A Extemp

Jacob Erickson--2nd in B Extemp (tie)

Morgan Jones--2nd in B Extemp (tie)

Kiera Leddy 4th in B Extemp

Emily Pillatzki--5th in Novice Interp

Taylor Welberg--5th in Humorous Interp

Morgan Jones--4th in Serious Interp

Taylor Welberg and Nathaniel Steinlicht--3rd in Duet Interp

 

Watertown Novice Individual Events Tyler Hackwith--2nd in Original Oratory
Region IV Interp Team Runner-up

Jesse Nelson--Qualifed for state in Non-Original Oratory

Katie Loutsch--Quslified for state in Serioius Prose

Readers' Theatre (Seth McDonad, Tori Remington, Katie Loutsch, Nathaniel Steinlicht, Jesse Nelson)--Qualified for state

Morgan Jones--Qualified for state in Serious Plays

Emily Pillatzki--alternate in Poetry, Taylor Welberg--alternate in humorous, Rachel Johannsen and Rebecca Schrupp--alternate in duo

Warrior Debate and IE 3rd in Class A Sweepstakes

Jesse Nelson--Runner-up in Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

Serena Lee and Jadin Rudebusch--3rd in Novice Policy Debate

Jesse Nelson--4th in Non-Original Oratory

Golden Eagle Debate and IE 1st in Class A Sweepstakes

Jesse Nelson--3rd in Varsity Public Forum Debate

Tori Remington--6th in Varsity Original Oratory

Tyler Hackwith--4th in Novice Original Oratory

Jesse Nelson--2nd in Non-Original Oratory

Rachel Schrupp--2nd in Humorous Interp

Morgan Jones--4th in Dramatic Interp

Jesse Nelson--3rd in Varsity Domestic Extemp

Nathaniel Steinlicht-2nd in Varsity Foreign Extemp

Dell Rapids Interp Taylor Welberg--1st Superior in Humorous

Taylor Welberg and Nathaniel Steinlicht--1st Superior in Duet

Jesse Nelson--1st Superior in Oratory

Kiera Leddy--1st Superior in Prose

Pumpkinstakes Tori Remington--3rd in Varsity Original Oratory

Johnny McDonagh--Superior Discussion Award

Brookings Fall Festival Jesse Nelson--First Superior in Oratory

Morgan Jones--First Superior in Drama

Arlington Interp Festival Jesse Nelson--Superior Plus in Oratory

Nathaniel Steinlight--Superior Plus in Oratory

Tyler Hackwith--Superior Plus in Oratory

Jacob Erickson and Michael Miller--Superior Plus in Duet

Rachel Johannsen and Rebecca Schrupp--Superior Plus in Duet

Tori Remington and Seth McDonald--Superior Plus in Duet

Morgan Jones--Superior Plus in Drama

Rebecca Schrupp--Superior Plus in Humorous

Readers' Theatre--Nathaniel Steinlicht, Tori Remington, Seth McDonald, Morgan Jones, Jesse Nelson--Superior Plus

NSU Oral Interp Contest Class A Team Champions

Jesse Nelson--Non-Original Oratory Champion

Readers' Theatre--3rd place (Nathaniel Steinlicht, Tori Remington, Seth McDonald, Morgan Jones, Jesse Nelson)

Taylor Welberg and Nathaniel Steinlicht--3rd in Duet Interp

Rebecca Schrupp and Rachel Johannsen--4th in Duet Interp

Jacob Erickson and Michael Miller--5th in Duet Interp

Morgan Jones--4th In Serious Drama

Kasey Schmidt--6th in Humorous

Milbank Novice Oral Interp Festival Kasey Schmidt--Humorous First Superior

Taylor Seehafer--Humorous First Superior

Giselle Perez and Taylor Frevert--Duet First Superior

Michael Miller and Jacob Erickson--Duet First Superior

Morgan Jones--Drama First Superior

Emily Pillatzki--Poetry First Superior

Kierra Leddy--Prose First Superior

Deuel Oral Interp Contest Class A Team Champions

Duet--1st--Nathaniel Steinlicht and Taylor Welberg

Poetry--2nd--Emily Pillatzki

Oratory--2nd--Jesse Nelson

Duet--2nd--Rebecca Schrupp and Rachel Johannsen

Duet--4th--Tori Remington and Seth McDonald

Duet--5th--Kasey Schmidt and Allwin McDonald

Drama--5th--Morgan Jones

Milbank After School Oral Interp Contest Katie Loutsch--Prose 1st Superior

Rachel Johannsen and Rebecca Schrupp--Duet 1st Superior

Jacob Erickson and Michael Miller--Duet 1st Superior

Jesse Nelson--Oratory 1st Superior