2003-2004 Results

Hit Counter

06/21/2004 02:19 AM

 

Milbank High School Interp Contest

Poetry Jam Readers Theatre--Superior Plus

Joseph's Readers Theatre--Superior Plus

Deuel Interp Contest

2nd in Class A Sweepstakes behind Sioux Valley

Jesse Liebe--5th in Drama

Joseph's Readers Theatre--3rd

NSU Interp Contest

1st in Class A/AA sweepstakes

Jesse Liebe--1st in Drama

Emily Weissenfluh--5th in Drama

Joseph Readers Theatre--1st

Poetry Jam Reader Theatre--5th

Leah Streich--5th in Poetry

Kyra Tietjen--1st in Humorous

Jenifer Jones--3rd in Prose

Arlington Interp Contest

Leah Streich--Superior Plus

Mallory Malm--Superior Plus

Emily Lentz and Mallory Malm--Superior Plus

Watertown Discussion and Individual Events

5th In Sweepstakes

Receiving awards in discussion were Jamie Buttke, Erik Lambrechts, Paula Dirksen, Jessica Page, and Erin Holtquist.

"Rent" Reader's Theatre won third place

Hamlin Oral Interp Festival—cancelled because of weather

Warrior IE

2nd in Class A Sweepstakes behind Sioux Valley

Roughrider Debate

 1st in Class A Sweepstakes

 Jessica Page and Chris Erickson--4th in Novice A

Brookings Classic (Formerly McCarty)

1st in Class A Sweepstakes for Individual Events

1st in Class A Sweepstakes for Debate

Don Brown's Body Readers Theatre--4th

Chris Erickson--4th in novice extemp

Mallory Malm--5th in Varsity Foreign Extemp

Katie Hagen--5th in Novice Original Oratory

Emily Haney-Caron--1st in novice Lincoln/Douglas

Jesse Liebe and Kaylee Mundwiler--2nd in Novice A

Amanda Tuchscherer and Dustin Grorud--2nd in Public Forum

Region Interp Contest

The following qualified for the state contest—Readers Theatre (Amanda Tuchscherer, Nathaniel Curtis, Jacob Barnhardt, Kyra Tietjen, and Jesse Liebe), Oratory—Mallory Malm, Prose—Jennifer Jones, Duo—Nathaniel Curtis and Amanda Tuchscherer, Drama—Jesse Liebe, and Humorous—Kyra Tietjen Leah Streich was named as an alternate in poetry.

Watertown Novice Debate

Kaylee Mundwiler and Jesse Liebe--3rd in Novice A

Rica Pauli and Aubree Light--2nd in Public Forum

Eric Anderson, Lucas Heissinger, Dillon Lichtsinn, and Marnie Schuneman--2nd in Novice B Policy

Eric Anderson and Lucas Heisinger--Undefeated Certificates

Cassie Briggs and Alex Weber--Undefeated Certificates

Miles Neuharth and Josh Anderson--Undefeated Certificates, Bother received top speaker awards

Cougar Classic Oral Interp Contest

1st in Class A Sweepstakes

Poetry Jam and Joseph Readers' Theatre--tied for 5th

Aberdeen Ringneck Novice Debate

Paula Dirksen and Erik Lambrechts--2nd in Novice A

Kaylee Mundwiler and Jesse Liebe--3rd in Novice A

Heather Erickson and Erin Holtquist--Undefeated Ribbons

Josh Anderson and Miles Neuharth--Undefeated Ribbons

Alex Weber and Cassie Briggs--Undefeated Ribbons

Dillon Lichtsinn, Katie Jones, Kori Wieting--Undefeated Ribbons

State A Oral Interp

Team Award for excellence

Jenifer Jones—Superior in Serious Prose, Mallory Malm—Superior in Oratory, Readers Theatre—Superior (Amanda Tuchscherer, Nathaniel Curtis, Jacob Barnhardt, Kyra Tietjen, and Jesse Liebe), Jesse Liebe—Supeior in Drama, Kyra Tietjen-Excellent in Humorous, Nathaniel Curtis and Amanda Tuchscherer—Excellent in Duo

Groton Novice Debate

Chris Erickson and Erik Lambrects--Undefeated Ribbons

Jesse Liebe and Brad Ward--Undefeated Ribbons

Cynthia Hicks and Jami Buttke--Undefeated Ribbons

Cynthia Hicks, Jami Buttke, Brad Ward, and Jami Buttke--1st

Justin Maass Memorial Novice Debate

Aubree Light and Rica Pauli--1st in Public Forum

Alex Weber, Cassie Briggs, Steph Gruba, and Eric Anderson--1st in policy debate

Steph Gruba and Eric Anderson--Undefeated Ribbons

UDFL Debate and IE

Alex Weber--2nd in Novice Interp

Emily Haney-Caron--2nd in Novice Oratory

Mallory Malm--3rd in A Extemp

Emily Lentz--5th in A Extemp

Emily Lentz and Mallory Malm--2nd in Duo

Amanda Tuchscherer and Nathaniel Curtis--1st in Duo

Kyra Tietjen--1st in Humorous

Amanda Tuchscherer--5th in Humorous

Chris Erickson--2nd in Novice Extemp

Jenifer Jones--5th in Serious Interp

Emily Lentz and Mallory Malm--1st in A Policy Debate

Chris Erickson, Jesse Liebe, Jamie Buttke, and Erik, Lambrechts--1st in B Policy Debate

Amanda Tuchscherer and Dustin Grorud--3rd in Public Forum

Watertown Novice IE

Jesse Liebe--2nd A Extemp

Chris Erickson--3rd A Extemp

Emily Haney-Caron--

Bell Debate and IE

1st in Class A Sweepstakes

Amanda Tuscherer--5th in Humorous

Kyra Tietjen--5th in Humorous

Katie Hagen--4th In novice oratory

Aubree Light and Rica Pauli--4th in Public Forum

PMJ Shanley Debate

4th in Sweepstakes—Class A and AA combined

Emily Lentz and Mallory Malm—Semi-Finals in Varsity Debate

Aubrey Light and Rica Pauli—Public Forum Runners-up

Milbank Novice Debate

Chris Erickson and Kaylee Mundwiler--2nd in Novice A

Alex Weber, Cassie Briggs, Steph Gruba, Lucas Heissinger--2nd place

Heather Erickson and Erin Holtquist--Undefeated Ribbons

Steph Gruba and Lucas Heissinger--Undereated Ribbons

Aubree Light and Rica Pauli--1st in Public Forum

Emily Weissenfluh and Julia Haney--2nd in Public Forum

SF Lincoln Silver Bowl

2nd in Class A Sweepstakes behind Fargo Shanley

Chris Erickson--Champion in Novice Extemp

Emily Lentz--5th in Varsity US Extemp

Jesse Liebe--Speaker Award in JV policy

Emily Haney-Caron--Semi-finalist in JV LD, top speaker award

Erik Lambrechts and Chris Erickson--4th in Novice A debate

Sioux Falls Washington Public Forum Contest

Amanda Tuchscherer and Dustin Grorud--3rd in Varsity Public Forum

Aubree Light and Rica Paul--3rd in Inexperienced Public Forum

Speech Fiesta Debate and IE

2nd in Class A sweepstakes behind Fargo Shanley

Two MHS teams closed out Public Forum Class A.  Dustin Grorud and Amanda Tuchscherer were named champions and Aubree Light and Rica Pauli were runners-up.

Chris Erickson--5th in Novice US Extemp

Jesse Liebe--5th in Novice Foreign Extemp

Mallory Malm--5th in Varsity Foreign Extemp

Golden Eagle Cup Debate and IE

1st in Class A sweepstakes

Jesse Liebe and Chris Erickson—Runners-up in Junior Varsity Policy Debate

Emily Weissenfluh and Dustin Grorud—3rd place in Public Forum

Mundt Debate and IE

1st in Class A Sweepstakes

Emily Weissenfluh and Amber VanHout—1st in Novice Public Forum Debate

NFL District Debate and IE Qualifier  

Dustin Grorud and Amanda Tuchscherer--qualified for national contest in Public Forum debate

Emily Lentz--fourth in US extemp

Nathaniel Curtis--fifth in Lincoln/Douglas debate

Jenna Carlson and Rachel Tillman--sixth in Public Forum

State A Debate and IE  

Pictures and complete results available at:

http://sports.sdpb.org/finearts/debate/index.htm

Class A State Team Championship

Amanda Tuchscherer and Dustin Grorud--State Champions in Public Forum Debate

Aubree Light and Rica Pauli--Quarterfinalists in Public Forum Debate

Nathaniel Curtis--State Champion in Lincoln/Douglas Debate

Emily Haney-Caron--Semi-finalist in Lincoln Douglas Debate

Emily Lentz and Mallory Malm--Semi-Finalists in Policy Debate

Kaylee Mundwiler, Jesse Liebe, Erik Lambrechts, and Chris Erickson--Semi-Finalists in Policy Debate

Jenna Carlson--3rd in Original Oratory

Emily Haney-Caron--6th in Original Oratory

Mallory Malm--3rd in Foreign Extemp

Jesse Liebe--4th in Foreign Extemp

Christopher Erickson--3rd in Domestic Extemp

Emily Lentz--4th in Domestic Extemp

WOW!  What a great contest the kids had!!!

UDFL Student Congress  

Jenna Carlson--Nominated for Speaker Award

Jesse Liebe--Nominated for Speaker Award

Mallory Malm--Nominated for Speaker Award

Alex Weber--Outstanding Speaker--Inexperienced House 1

Cassie Briggs--Superior Speaker--Inexperienced House 1

Kaylee Mundwiler--Superior PO--Inexperienced House 2

Jamie Buttke--Outstanding Speaker--Inexperienced House 2

Eric Lambrechts--Superior Speaker--Inexperienced House 2

Paula Dirksen--Nominated for Speaker Award

Marnie Schuneman--Superior Speaker--Inexperienced House 3

Milbank Congress  

Mallory Malm--Outstanding Speaker--Experienced House 2

Emily Haney-Caron--Superior Speaker--Experienced House 2

Kaylee Mundwiler--Outstanding PO--Inexperienced House 1

Jamie Buttke--Outstanding Speaker--Inexperienced House 1

Carly Dearborn--Superior Speaker--Inexperienced House 1

Kori Wieting--Nominated for speaker Award

Brad Ward--Outstanding Speaker--Inexperienced House 2

Marnie Schuneman--Superior Speaker--Inexperienced House 2

Cassie Briggs--Outstanding Speaker--Inexperienced House 3

Amy Frerichs--Superior Speaker--Inexperienced House 3

Paula Dirksen--Nominated for Speaker Award

Deuel Congress  

Emily Lentz--Outstanding PO and Speaker

Kaylee Mundwiler--Outstanding PO

Lost results--Can someone help?

NFL District Congress  

Nathaniel Curtis--Selected as Senator for National Contest

Mallory Malm--Selected as Outstanding Rep. and as Rep for National Contest

Emily Lentz--Selected as Outstanding Rep. and 1st Alternate for Nationals

Amanda Tuchscherer--Elected as PO of Senate both days

Erik Lambrechts--Nominated as a top speaker

Dustin Grorud--Nominated as a top speaker

Emily Haney-Caron--Nominated as a top speaker

Emily Lentz--Author of legislation for Saturday and for 2005

Dustin Grorud--Author of legislation for 2005

Emily Haney-Caron--Author of Legislation for Saturday

NFL National Tournament

Amanda Tuchscherer and Dustin Grorud--advanced through Round 10 of Public Forum Turner Debate--tied for 18th in the nation

Amanda Tuchscherer--advanced to the semi-final round of story-telling--tied for seventh in the nation