2008-2009 Major Awards  I will do my best to keep up this page.  Check back to see how the MHS team is faring!

  I do only have frontpage on my laptop so sometimes it takes me a couple days to get this updated.

Milbank After School Oral Interp Festival Jeremy DeVaal--1st Superior in Humorous

Kylie Poel--1st Superior in Oratory

Milbank Novice Interp Tommie Bohn--1st Superior in Prose
NSU Interp Class A/AA Sweepstakes--1st place (6 years in a row)

Kylie Poel--Champion in Drama

Scott Athey--5th in Drama

Daniel Tuchscherer--5th in Prose

Brent Seehafer--4th in Humor

Aarron Schuelke--4th in Humor

Sarah Miller and Aarron Schuelke--5th in Duo

Reader's Theatre--Brent Seehafer, Scott Athey, Amanda Lambrechts, Sarah Miller--5th

Amanda Lambrechts--5th in Oratory

Arlington Interp Superior Plus ratings

Drama--Kylie Poel, Scott Athey

Poetry--Daniel Tuchscherer

Prose--Breanna Dirksen, Daniel Tuchscherer

Oratory--Kylie Poel

Humorous--Aarron Schuelke, Brent Seehafer, Jeremy DeVaal

Duo--Aarron Schuelke and Sarah Miller

Readers' Theater--Scott Athey, Amanda Lambrechts, Sarah Miller, and Jeremy Devaal

Pumpkinstakes 1st in Class A sweepstakes

Top Discussion Awards--Megan Johnson, Sarah Cannedy, Emily Endrizzi, John Ward

Sioux Falls Washington Warrior IE Contest 2nd in Class A Sweepstakes

Megan Ludwig--5th in Foreign Extemp

Kylie Poel--6th in Serious Plays

Daniel Tuchscherer--6th in Poetry

Daniel Tuchscherer--6th in Serious Prose

Sioux Falls Roosevelt Debate Contest 2nd in Class A Sweepstakes

Tanya Baldwin and Danielle Dearborn--4-0 in Varsity Public Forum--4th place

Dell Rapids Quarrier Interp 1st in Class A Sweepstakes

1st Superiors

Kylie Poel in Serious Plays and Oratory

Daniel Tuchscherer in Poetry and Serious Prose

Breanna Dirksen in Serous Prose

Jeremy DeVaal in Humorous and Readers' Theatre

Sarah Miller in Readers' Theatre and Duet Interp

Scott Athey in Readers' Theatre

Amanda Lambrechts in Readers' Theatre

Aarron Schuelke in Humorous and Duo

 

Aberdeen Central Golden Eagle Cup Sweepstakes--2nd in Class A

Kylie Poel--2nd in Drama

Amanda Lambrechts and Natasha Hartman--3rd in JV Policy debate

Megan Ludwig--4th in Foreign Extemp

Daniel Tuchscherer--4th in Poetry

Daniel Tuchscherer--4th in Serious Prose

Region Interp Contest Sweepstaies--Region Champions and all entries qualified for state.

Kylie Poel was champ in both Drama and Oratory.

Readers Theatre was the champ team--Scott Athey, Sarah Miller, Amanda Lambrechts and Jeremy DeVaal

Daniel Tuchscherer was champ in poetry and runner-up in prose.

Jeremy DeVaal was runner up in Humorous.

Aarron Schulke and Sarah Miller duo was runner-up.

Watertown Novice Debate Kylie Hagen and Brandi Nietart were undefeated.  Along with Cheyenne Voeltz and Addy Scriver they were 5-1 and were given honorable mention
USF Cougar Classic Team sweepstakes-2nd in Class A

Kylie Poel advanced to the final in both of her events.  She placed fourth in Drama and fifth in Oratory

Daniel Tuchscherer was fifth in Serious Prose

Aberdeen Ringneck Novice Ribbon winners--John Ward and Tom Weber, Seth Philips and Jordan Hins, Kelsey Bergquist and Emma Christensen, Roxanna Bohn and Jeremy DeVaal
State A Oral Interp Team of Excellence Award

Kylie Poel--Superior in Serious Plays

Kylie Poel--Superior in Non-Original Oratory

Daniel Tuchscherer--Superior in Poetry

Daniel Tuchscherer--Superior in Serious Prose

Jeremy DeVaal--Excellent in Humorous

Aarron Schuelke and Sarah Miller--Excellent in Duet

Sarah Miller, Scott Athey, Amanda Lambrechts and Jeremy Devaal--Excellent in Readers' Theatre

Justin Maass Novice Debate 2nd place--Jeremy DeVaal, Roxanna Bohn, Jordan Hins, and Seth Phillips

Undefeated Awards--Jeremy DeVaal and Roxanna Bohn, Jordan Hins and Seth Phillips

2-1--Addy Scriver and Cheyenne Voeltz

Upper Dakota Forensic League A Debate--Megan Ludwig and Daniel Tuchscherer--1st

B Debate--Megan Johnson, Natalie Reynen, Emily Endrizzi, and Sarah Cannedy--2nd

Public Forum Debate--Danielle Dearborn and Tanya Baldwin--2nd

Serious Interp--Kylie Poel--1st

A Extemp--Megan Ludwig--4th

B Oratory--Jacob Manlove--2nd, Brent Seehafer--4th, Brandi Niedert--5th

 

Watertown Novice Extemp and Original Oratory Oratory--Emma Christensen--3rd; Roxanna Bohn--4th; Brenna Rausch--5th

Extemp--Mitchell Wagner--2nd; Nicole Buchele--4th

 

Bell Debate and Individual Events (Shortened to one day because of storm) Sweepstakes--1st in Class A

Jacob Manlove--3rd in Novice Oratory

Brent Seehafer--5th in Novice Oratory

Amanda Lambrechts and Natasha Hartman--fourth place in JV Policy, both also received speaker awards (top 4)

 

Fargo Shanley PMJ debate Sweepstakes

Scott Athey--Quarterfinalist in Varsity Lincoln/Douglas Debate

Daniellle Dearborn and Tanya Baldwin--Semi-finalists in Varsity Public Forum

Sioux Falls Lincoln Silver Bowl 3rd in Class A Sweepstakes

Brent Seehafer and Jeremy DeVaal--2nd in Novice Public Forum

Ellie Reynen and Kelsey Johnson--2nd in Varsity Public Forum

Speech Fiesta--Watertown 1st in Class A Sweepstakes

Ellie Reynen and Kelsey Johnson--Quarterfinalists in Varsity Public Forum

Megan Ludwig--Finalist in  Varsity Foreign Extemp

Lewis and Clark--Yankton 1st in Class A Sweepstakes

Ellie Reynen and Kelsey Johnson--Champions in Varsity Public Forum

Aarron Schuelke--Humorous Interp Finalist (4th)

Jacob Manlove--Novice Original Oratory Finalist (5th)

Natasha Hartman--Varsity Original Oratory Finalist (5th)

Mundt Debate--Madison Sweepstakes--tied for first in Class A with Vermillion, and placed second on tiebreaker

Brenna Rausch--Finalist in Novice Oratory

Scott Athey--Finalisy in Varsity US Extemp

Northern SD NFL District Qualifying tournament Ellie Reynen and Kelsey Johnson--Champions in Public Forum and qualifers for the national contest in June in Birmingham, Alabama.

Tanya Baldwin and Danielle Dearborn--4th place in Public Forum (Second alternate)

Brent Seehafer and Brenna Rausch--9th place in Public Forum

Kylie Poel--1st Alternate in Drama

Megan Ludwig--7th place in International Extemp

State Debate and IE--Yankton Milbank finished as Class A Runners-up.

Kelsey Johnson and Ellie Reynen and Danielle Dearborn and Tanya Baldwin were co-champions in Public Forum Debate as they closed out the division.

Scott Athey was runner up in Lincoln/Douglas debate.

Megan Ludwig and Daniel Tuchscherer were semi-finalists in Policy Debate.

Megan Ludwig was second in International extemp and Ellie Reynen was fourth.

Scott Athey was third in US extemp and Mitchell Wagner was fifth.

Upper Dakota Forensic League Congress Daniel Tuchscherer was a finalist for the JoAnne Thurman Memorial Award.

Mitchell Wagner was Outstanding PO in Inexperienced House 1.  John Ward was Outstanding speaker in Inexperienced House 1.  Jacob Manlove was Outstanding speaker in Inexperienced House 2.  Nicole Buchele was Superior Speaker in Inexperienced House 2.  John Ward and Kelsey Bergquist were nominated as a top speaker in their inexperienced houses as was Ellie Reynen in her experienced house.

East River Student Congress Mitchell Wagner was Outstanding PO in Inexperienced House 1.  Jacob Manlove was Outstanding Speaker in Inexperienced House 1.  Nicole Buchele was Outstanding Speaker in Inexperienced House 2.  Daniel Tuchscherer was Superior Speaker in Experienced House 1.  Scott Athey was Superior Speaker in Experienced House 3.  Amanda Lambrechts was nominated as a top speaker in Experienced House 4. 
Milbank Congress Amanda Lambrechts was Outstanding PO in an Experienced House.  Tim Whelan was Outstanding speaker in his Inexperienced House while Jon Ward was Superior Speaker.
NFL District Congress Megan Ludwig is a finalist for a DC Reutter award for Policy Debate.  Ellie Reynen and Kelsey Johnson are finalists for the Donus Roberts Award for Public Forum Debate.

Megan Ludwig was awarded a Reutter Award for Policy Debate.  They are given to the top four debaters in the state.

Friday Results--Scott Athey was Superior Speaker in House 1.  Daniel Tuchscherer was Superior Speaker in House 2.  The following were finalists for speaker awards in their house:  Megan Ludwig, Josh Grabow, Ellie Reynen, Tanya Baldwin, and Amanda Lambrechts.

Saturday Results--Daniel Tuchscherer was awarded outstanding speaker in his house.  Megan Ludwig, Scott Athey, Elie Reynen, Tanya Baldwin, and Amanda Lambrechts were nominated for top speaker in their houses.

Overall results--Daniel is first alternate for nationals in his house, Scott Athey was second alternate for nationals in his house, and Megan Ludwig was third alternate in the senate.  Others up for the award were Tanya Baldwin and Amanda Lambrechts.